LinkedIn >Facebook >Twitter >YouTube

Call (07) 3222 8400

Testimonials

About

bizlinkIT

Resources

Software
As a Service

View our SAAS Solutions

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Pitcher Partners is an association of independent firms located in Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Adelaide and Newcastle.  This Privacy Policy refers to the Brisbane partnership and its associated entities.

At Pitcher Partners, we recognise the importance of your personal information. We appreciate that you may have concerns about your privacy and about the security and confidentiality of personal information.  Pitcher Partners is committed to providing you with the highest quality professional service whilst also protecting your privacy.  Pitcher Partners abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

1. Collection

Pitcher Partners will collect information that is necessary for the primary purpose of providing a professional service to you.  We will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner and will not be intrusive.  Any information collected will be at your full consent and knowledge, including collection of information from third parties, such as Australian Taxation Office (ATO), your financial institution or solicitor.  Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information.

This might include:

  • Name and contact details
  • Employment details and employment history
  • Details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation
  • Tax file numbers
  • Documentation that allows us to satisfy the identification and verification obligations within the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation

Failure to provide such personal information may limit our ability to provide the services you require.

2. Use and Disclosure

Pitcher Partners will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than the purpose for which it is collected, unless consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes.

Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:

  • Required by superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and recommendations made by us
  • Required by law or for inspection to ensure compliance with mandatory professional standards
  • Reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  • External service providers for the purposes of audit, legal advice, consultancy, issuing statements or handling mail
  • Required by reporting entities for the purpose of complying with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation.

We may also use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request.

3. Quality of Personal Information

Our goal is to ensure that, at all times, the personal information we hold is up to date and accurate. If you become aware, or believe, that any personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us.

4. Storage and Security

Pitcher Partners takes reasonable measures and precautions to protect the personal information we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information no longer required.  These measures include:

  • restricted access to our premises and physical records
  • password protection and firewalls to protect electronic information
  • clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

Information that is no longer required to be held to enable Pitcher Partners to provide services to you is destroyed. Where such information is required for statutory purposes it is maintained until such time that it is no longer required.

5. Openness

We will remain open with you about what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, and for what purposes we use and disclose this information.

6. Accessing your Personal Information

Individuals may at any time, request access to personal information that Pitcher Partners holds about them. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. If we need to deny your request for access we will let you know why. Generally this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or not within the realms of the legislation.

Pitcher Partners may charge a fee for supplying personal information.

All requests for access to personal information should be in writing to The Privacy Officer as shown below.

7. Identifiers

Pitcher Partners does not adopt government agency identifiers, for example, tax file numbers, as a primary means of identifying you.

8. Anonymity

Where possible, Pitcher Partners may deal with the individual anonymously. However if you do not provide information requested we may be limited in our dealings with you.

9. Trans-border Data Flows

Pitcher Partners will not transfer your personal information outside Australia. If we are required to transact with, or send information on your behalf to, an overseas organisation, we will seek your consent with regard to the transfer.

10. Sensitive Information

Generally Pitcher Partners does not collect sensitive information about you. If we do need to collect sensitive information (eg. Medical reports) we will only do so with your consent.

11. If you have any queries

In the first instance we recommend that you contact your client service partner OR contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

12. You may contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • Emailing – Tanya Whidborne, at privacy@pitcherpartners.com.au
  • Writing to Attention: Tanya Whidborne

The Privacy Officer

Pitcher Partners

GPO Box 1144

Brisbane QLD 4001

  • Phoning our (07) 3222 8444

If you wish to read the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), they are available on line at www.privacy.gov.au

“Pitcher Partners” includes associated entities and related companies and all staff, contractors and agents of all of them.

13. Complaints

Pitcher Partners is committed to protecting your privacy.  If you have any concerns about privacy breach please contact our Privacy Office via one of the methods listed above. All queries about privacy will be dealt with in a prompt, confidential manner.  Where possible any complaints will be dealt with directly by the Privacy Officer, however should the complaint warrant external advisors we will do so with full disclosure to you.